Personal data protection declaration of be.Source and Concert des Coeurs websites

1. Who processes the personal data you send us?

The be.Source Private Foundation, domiciled at avenue Delleur 22, 1170 Brussels, Belgium ("we"), is responsible for the processing of personal data ("personal data") communicated to it by users ("you") of the sites www.besource.be and www.concert-des-coeurs.be ("Sites").

2. Why do we process your personal data and what are the legal basis for processing?

Be.Source is committed to protecting the personal data of:

1.  Its partners and their employees;
2. Its donors and their employees;
3. Its subcontractors and suppliers and their employees;
4. Its candidates; and
5. Visitors to its websites: http://www.besource.be and www.concert-des-coeurs.be

When processing your personal data, the objectives pursued are:

Category A

To manage contacts and relations with all be.Source partners (financial and associative partners, donors, volunteers,...), based on our legitimate interest;

Category B

To keep you informed of the events we organize and the actions we take, based on your explicit consent, or your implicit consent if you are already a partner or in collaboration with us;

Category C

To manage accounting requirement, on the basis of our legitimate interest;

Category D

To prepare claims and legal defense, on the basis of our legitimate interest;

Category E

To get in contact in the context of a selection and recruitment procedure, in order to take steps prior to entering into a contract with you;

To present the Site and its content in the best possible way for you and on your computer, on the basis of your explicit consent;

Category F

To manage our IT system, including electronic communications filed and electronic documents filed, on the basis of our legitimate interest;

To ensure security of your personal data and our IT system, on the basis of yours and ours interest for security.

 

Where the processing of your personal data is based on your consent only, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time. We will then erase your personal data and stop processing it. 

If we do not process your personal data, we will not be able to achieve or fully achieve the purposes mentioned above.

3. How long do we keep your personal data?

Your personal data is kept for the time required for the pursuance of the above objectives as follows:

Category A

3 years from the end of the collaboration with you

Category B

3 years from the end of the collaboration or the last contact from the potential partner

Category C

8 years from the 1st January in the calendar year next following the issuance of the invoice or the closure of accounts

Category D

20 years after the collection of the data, except if the litigation concerns rights in rem (in this case 30 years after the collection of the data)

Category E

1 year after the collection of the data or after the last communication with you

Category F

The same storage periods that above-mentioned, depending on the initial purpose of the processing stored in our IT system

4. Do we transfer your personal data to third parties?

We do not share your personal data with third parties other than be.Source's affiliated companies, be.Source service providers and their employees for the purposes stated above. These third parties are located in countries belonging to the European Union or the European Economic Area.

5. What rights do you have over the personal data we process?

The details of the rights you have over your personal data are described in Chapter III of European Union Regulation 2016/679, known as the General Data Protection Regulation. In summary, these rights are as follows:

  • The right to know whether we process your personal data, what personal data we process, what your rights are over such personal data and various information about the purposes and manner in which we process them ("right of access");
  • The right to have personal data that are not accurate, corrected by us ("right to rectification");
  • The right to have personal data deleted by us (i) when you no longer consent to their processing and the processing in question is based solely on such consent, (ii) when you object to processing related to our promotional communications or which is not justified by a legitimate and compelling reason, or (iii) when a condition of lawfulness of such processing is not or no longer fulfilled ("right to erasure");
  • The right to limit the scope of the processing (i) during the verification of your personal data when you exercise your right to rectification or opposition, (ii) when you exercise your right to erasure but wish certain personal data to be retained, (iii) when we no longer need to process all your personal data and (iv) when the lawfulness of the processing depends on this limitation ("right to restriction");
  • The right to object to the processing of your data in connection with our promotional communications or which is not justified by a legitimate and compelling reason ("right to object"); and
  • The right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and, where technically possible, to have such personal data directly transmitted to another controller ("right to data portability").

These various rights may be subject to additional conditions or exceptions governed either by European Union law (in particular by the General Data Protection Regulation) or by the national laws to which the processing in question is subject.

Where the processing of your personal data is based solely on your consent, in particular with regard to processing operations carried out to transmit you promotional information, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

You have the right to complain to a national data protection authority about the way we handle your personal data. In Belgium, this authority is the Commission de la Protection de la Vie Privée, located rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels, which will become, as from 25 May 2018, the Data Protection Authority.

6. How to obtain information and exercise your rights on your personal data?

You may exercise your rights listed in section 5 of this Declaration free of charge by sending a written, signed and dated request, with a copy of both sides of your identity card, sent by e-mail to info@besource.be or by ordinary mail to the following address: Manager, be.Source Private Foundation, avenue Delleur 22, 1170 Brussels, Belgium.

We will reply to you within a maximum period of one month from receipt of your request, or, taking into account the possible complexity of the request or their number, within two months, in which case we will keep you informed of the reasons for this additional period.

In the event that your requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular because of their repetitive nature, we reserve the right to demand payment of reasonable fees taking into account the administrative costs incurred in providing the information, proceeding with the communications or taking the measures requested, or to refuse to reply to your request.